Index of Topics BelowArticle 2 Foreclosure of Arizona mortgages and deeds of trust
[…] (Emphasis added.) Section 33–812 directs the disposition of proceeds from a sale “to the payment of the contract or contracts secured by the trust deed” and makes provisions for excess funds after payment of the contract and other fees. Section 33–725(A), judgment of foreclosure, states that “[w]hen a mortgage or deed of trust is foreclosed, the court shall give judgment for the entire amount determined due, and shall direct the mortgaged property, or as much thereof as is necessary to satisfy the judgment, to be sold.” (Emphasis added.) Section 33–727 provides in pertinent part “if the mortgaged property does not sell for an amount sufficient to satisfy the judgment, an execution may be issued for the balance against the mortgagor….” (Emphasis added.) The promissory note is the primary source of the debt. And, as the debt on the promissory note is primary, the foreclosure or trustee’s sale is ancillary to the collection of the debt, not the other way around.