Index of Topics BelowArticle 2 Foreclosure of Arizona mortgages and deeds of trust
[…] The Probate court does not have automatic supervisory authority over a deed of trust sale governed by a separate statutory scheme.
BMO, et al v ESPLAU, et al, the Arizona Court of Appeals, Div. One, affirmed the superior court’s judgment awarding BMO the balance still owed after a trustee’s sale of property securing a loan the estate had allowed to go into default. It held that an estate’s personal representative must strictly comply with the notice requirements in A.R.S. § 14-3801 in order to take advantage of the time limitations in § 14-3803, which states that all claims against a decedent’s estate must be presented within “[t]wo years after the decedent’s death plus the time remaining in the period commenced by an actual or published notice pursuant to § 14-3801,” when notifying creditors of a decedent’s death. Thus, BMO’s claim was not barred because the estate failed to strictly comply with the notice requirements of § 14-3803.
In May 2017, Kenneth finally informed BMO of Dorothy’s death.