Index of Topics BelowArticle 2 Foreclosure of Arizona mortgages and deeds of trust
[…] A “Trust deed” is defined as “a deed executed in conformity with this chapter … to secure the performance of a contract or contracts ….” A.R.S. § 33–801(8) (Emphasis added). Section 33–807(A) details when there can be a foreclosure under a trust deed: “trust property may be sold, in the manner provided in this chapter, after a breach or default in performance of the contract or contracts, for which the trust property is conveyed as security, or a breach or default of the trust deed.” (Emphasis added.) Section 33–812 directs the disposition of proceeds from a sale “to the payment of the contract or contracts secured by the trust deed” and makes provisions for excess funds after payment of the contract and other fees.